DPI Competition 2016 round 3

Round 3 of our Digital Projected Image competition was based on the theme of Texture.

Club Class

Après la douche
1. Harry Hagan – Apres la Douche – 20 points
2. Ian Bowker – Peacock Feather – 19 points
3. Janette O’Shaughnessy – Leaf – 18 points

Advanced Mono

No oil

1. Eb Swarbrick – No Oil – 20 points
2.= Eb Swarbrick, Sue Berry – 19 points
3.= Bev Hayes, Sarah Davies, Jean Neville – 18 points

Advanced Colour

Bellowing Smoke

1. Lesley Robb – Bellowing Smoke – 20 points
2.= Garry Hayes, Sue Berry – 19 points
3.= Sarah Davies, Maggie Henfield, Eb Swarbrick, Bev Hayes – 18 points

Print Competition 2016 Round 3

Round 3 of our 2016 Print competition was as themed round on Street Photography.

Club Class

Deserted
1st. Robert Stopforth – “Deserted” – 20 points
2nd.John Thirkell, 18 points
3rd. John Thirkell, 17 points

Advanced Class Mono

Going Home
1st. Paul Wood – “Going Home” – 20 points
2nd. Jenny Young, 19 points
3rd.= Eb Swarbrick, Garry Hayes, 18 points

Advanced Class Colour

A Grand Day out
1st. Sarah Davies – “A Spirit Beckons” – 20 points
2nd = Bev Hayes, Sarah Davies, 19 points
3rd. = Steve Smith, Maurice Wilson, Maggie Henfield, Eb Swarbrick, 18 points

DPI Competition 2016 Round 2

Club Class DPI

Stiched Up

1. John Thirkell – Stiched Up – 20 points
2. = John Thirkell, Robert Stopforth – 19 points
3. = John Ibbotson, Janette O’Shaughnessy – 18 points

Advanced Class Monochrome

Lytham Jetty

1. = Jacob Martin – Lytham Jetty – 20 points
1. = Richard Lodge – 20 points
2. = Richard Lodge, Martin Henfield – 19 points
3. = Eb Swarbrick, Lesley Robb, Martin Henfield, Garry Hayes – 18 points

Advanced Class Colour

Low Branches tny

1. = Sarah Davies – Low Branches – 20 points
1. = Maggie Henfield, Lesley Robb – 20 points
2. = Martin Henfield, Jacob Martin, Barrie Kelly, Bev Hayes – 19 points
3. = Maggie Henfield, Eb Swarbrick, Lesley Robb, Richard Lodge, Barrie Kelly – 18 points

Print Competition 2016 Round 2

Club Class Winners

1st. John Thirkell – “Model Triumph” – 20 points
2nd. John Thirkell – 19 points
3rd. Janette O’Shaughnessy – 18 points

Model Triumph

Advanced Class Mono Winners

1st. Maggie Henfield – “Peace After Playtime” – 20 points
2nd. = Bev Hayes, Martin Henfield, Jane Miller, Steve Smith,
Sarah Davies, Kevin Hardman – 19 points
3rd. = Sarah Davies, Richard Lodge, Bev Hayes – 18 points

Peace After Playtime

 

Advanced Colour Winners

1st. Steve Smith – “Mill Worker” – 20 points
2nd. = Maggie Henfield, James Hargreaves, Mike Kielecher,
Richard Lodge, Garry Hayes, Steve Smith, Eb Swarbrick,
Bev Hayes, Sarah Davies Andrew Mayfield, Jane Miller – 19 points
3rd. = Bev Hayes, Sarah Davies, Keith Hughes, Steve Smith – 18 points

Mill worker

2016 DPI Round 1

Club Class

1st. John Thirkell – “Clockwork” – 20 points
2nd. John Thirkell – “Gathering Dust” – 19 points
3rd. Harry Hagan – “Gotcha” – 18 points
Clockwork

Advanced Class Colour

1st. Lesley Robb – “Turnstone Wading” – 20 points
2nd = Eb Swarbrick, Maggie Henfield, Andrew Mayfield, Barrie Kelly
          Lesley Robb, Jacob Martin – 19 points
3rd = Paul Wood, Ellie Cooper, Eb Swarbrick, Jenny Young,
         Maurice Wilson, Richard Lodge
Turnstone Wading

Advanced Monochrome

1st. Sue Berry – “Dreamers” – 20 points
2nd = Jenny Young, Sarah Davies, John Scotson, Martin Henfield. – 19 points
3rd =  Richard Lodge, Sue Berry, Maurice Wilson – 18 points
Dreamers

Print Competition 2016 Round 1

Congratulations to the top scorers of our first round of the Print Competition.

Club Class Winners

1st John Thirkell – 20 points “Squirrel and Nuts”
2nd Harry Haga – 19 points “Cleanliness is next to Godliness”
3rd John Thirkell – 18 points “Time in Hand”

Squirrel and Nut

Advanced Class Mono

1st Lesley Robb – 20 points “Juvenile Coot”
2nd = Sarah Davies, Garry Hayes, Maggie Henfield & Eb Swarbrick – 19 points
3rd = Bev Hayes, Jenny Young, Lesley Robb, Richard Lodge & Martin Henfield – 18 points

Juvenile-Coot

Advanced Class Colour

1st Maurice Wilson – 20 points “The Lock Man”
2nd = Maggie Henfield, Lesley Robb & Eb Swarbrick -n 19 points
3rd = Richard Lodge, Barrie Kelly, Lesley Robb, Paul Wood, Kevin Hardman, James Hargreaves
Martin Henfield & Mike Kielecher – 18 points

The-Lock-Keeper

Bury Photographic Exhibition 2016

A Perfect Disguise

When Maurice Wilson returned home, camera in hand, from an afternoon of photography, the perfect picture was right in front of him. His dog “Hedges” was peering out of the front door to welcome him and the dog’s black and white striped face was a perfect match for the striped black and white panelled door itself.
The photograph entitled, ‘A Perfect Disguise’ is the President’s choice at Bury Photographic Society’s annual awards and goes on show at the club’s annual exhibition which opens at Bury Art Gallery on Saturday (Feb 27th.)
Maurice came across the dog when he was taking a large bag of hedge clippings to the tip. “It limped across the road right in front of the car” says Maurice. “He was all skin and bone and I’m positive he had been abandoned. We tried to find the owner but we never did. Given the hedge clippings, ‘Hedges’ was the obvious name.
Maurice says the photographic opportunity was irresistible. “ I couldn’t have posed it better if I had tried. We had Hedges quite a few years but sadly he died a couple of years ago.”
The Bury Photographic Society President , Martin Henfield said “I chose the picture because there is a great sense of fun about it. Everyone who sees it just has to laugh.”
The President has two choices-one for digitally projected images which was won by “A Perfect Disguise” and one for prints which was won by “Fountain of Youth” a street shot by Andrew Kirkby from Unsworth who saw the youngsters playing in the fountain in Sheffield. “I chose it because it’s a sunny, happy picture with lots of vitality”, said Mr Henfield.

Nearly six hundred digital images and prints were considered over two week-ends by two internationally renowned judges. The exhibition will show 150 of the top prints and the same number of digital images on a screen in the main exhibition hall. The exhibition which runs for six weeks will be opened by the Mayor of Bury, Councillor Stella Smith.

Come and See our Annual Photography Exhibition now on at Bury Art Gallery until the 16th April 2016.

buryps-annual-poster-2016